Difference between revisions of "Tutorials"
From Synfig Studio :: Documentation
(use synfig.org instead of synfig.com) |
m (Keyframes *Panel*) |
||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
| [[Getting Started]] [[http://synfig.org/files/voria/synfig_tutorial.pdf PDF]] || New to Synfig Studio? This tutorial will help you get the gist of things || Basic | | [[Getting Started]] [[http://synfig.org/files/voria/synfig_tutorial.pdf PDF]] || New to Synfig Studio? This tutorial will help you get the gist of things || Basic | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Animation Basics]] || Introduction to making things move, the timeline, and the [[Keyframes | + | | [[Animation Basics]] || Introduction to making things move, the timeline, and the [[Keyframes Panel|Keyframes Panel]]. || Basic |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adding Layers]] || Introduction to the Layers palette, and basics of compositing. || Basic | | [[Adding Layers]] || Introduction to the Layers palette, and basics of compositing. || Basic | ||
Revision as of 18:41, 17 January 2008
This is an index of all of the tutorials for Synfig Studio.
| Tutorial Name | Description | Level |
| Getting Started [PDF] | New to Synfig Studio? This tutorial will help you get the gist of things | Basic |
| Animation Basics | Introduction to making things move, the timeline, and the Keyframes Panel. | Basic |
| Adding Layers | Introduction to the Layers palette, and basics of compositing. | Basic |
| Creating Shapes | Introduction to making shapes using the bline and normal tools. | Basic |
| How do I...? | Quick tutorials, and commonly-needed tasks. | Basic |
| Flower Animation | A beginner tutorial, showing animation with blines. It could be a good tutorial to follow, after the Animations Basics one. | Intermediate |
| Shiny Effects #1 | A tutorial of making some shiny effects. | Intermediate |
| Building a magnifying glass [PDF] | A tutorial showing how to build a magnifying glass. | Intermediate |
| Rescale Animations | A tutorial that shows how to rescale a portion of animation in start - end and speed up/down (WIP). | Intermediate. |
| Cut-out_Animation | A tutorial that shows how to create cut-out style animations. | Intermediate. |
| Following a BLine | A tutorial showing how to make a layer follow a BLine rotating to face the direction it's moving in. | Advanced |
| Walk Cycle | Tutorial showing import of multiple still frames, and rotoscoping to generate a walk cycle animation | Advanced |
| Reuse Animations | Tutorial that explains how to reuse "poses" of portions of the scene without interfere on the rest of it. | Advanced |
| Switching Scenes | Tutorial that explains how to edit a collection of .sif files together and switch back and forth between them. | Advanced |
| Reuse Exported ValueNodes | Small tutorial to show how to reuse cool conversion collections on several animations | Advanced |
| Sewing BLines | A tutorial to show how to sew the edges of the BLines (Outlines, Regions and any BLine based) to each others | Advanced |
| Parabolic Shot | A tutorial to show how to make layers follow a mathematical equation | Advanced |
| Particles | A tutorial to show how to use the particles template released by Genete | Advanced |
| Requested Tutorials | Need a tutorial? Request it here. | N/A |
See Also
General animation tutorial links: