Difference between revisions of "Keyboard Shortcuts"
From Synfig Studio :: Documentation
m (noted that 'home' and 'end' are fixed now. noted bug with step-forward-frame) |
m |
||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|'''Keystroke'''||'''Description''' | |'''Keystroke'''||'''Description''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <Control>- | + | | <Control>-Z || Undo |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <Control>- | + | | <Control>-R || Redo |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <Control>- | + | | <Control>-X || Cut currently selected layer(s) and put them in the clipboard |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <Control>- | + | | <Control>-C || Copy currently selected layer(s) and put them in the clipboard |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <Control>- | + | | <Control>-V || Paste the layer(s) from the clipboard above the currently selected layer |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <Control>- | + | | <Control>-A || Select all ducks |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <Control>- | + | | <Control>-S || Save |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <Control>- | + | | <Control>-D || Deselect all layers |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <Control>- | + | | <Control>-Q || Toggle grid show |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <Control>- | + | | <Control>-L || Toggle grid snap |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <Control>- | + | | <Control>-O || Toggle onion skin |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <Control>- | + | | <Control>-I || Import image |
|- | |- | ||
| <Control>-` || Toggle low/high-resolution (defaults to low resolution) | | <Control>-` || Toggle low/high-resolution (defaults to low resolution) | ||
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
| <Control>-'=' || Zoom in on canvas (spacial zoom) | | <Control>-'=' || Zoom in on canvas (spacial zoom) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <Control>-<Shift>- | + | | <Control>-<Shift>-Z || Zoom canvas to 100% (spacial zoom) |
|- | |- | ||
| <Control>-'_' || Zoom out of timeline (temporal zoom) | | <Control>-'_' || Zoom out of timeline (temporal zoom) | ||
| Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
| <Shift>-PgDn || Lower currently selected layers | | <Shift>-PgDn || Lower currently selected layers | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <Alt>- | + | | <Alt>-A || Select 'normal' tool |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <Alt>- | + | | <Alt>-B || Select 'bline' tool |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <Alt>- | + | | <Alt>-D || Select 'scale' tool |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <Alt>- | + | | <Alt>-E || Select 'eyedrop' tool |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <Alt>- | + | | <Alt>-F || Select 'fill' tool |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <Alt>- | + | | <Alt>-G || Select 'gradient' tool |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <Alt>- | + | | <Alt>-S || Select 'rotate' tool |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <Alt>- | + | | <Alt>-Z || Select 'zoom' tool |
|- | |- | ||
| F8 || Canvas Properties | | F8 || Canvas Properties | ||
| Line 102: | Line 102: | ||
| F12 || Canvas Options (Grid size, etc.) | | F12 || Canvas Options (Grid size, etc.) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Escape || Stop (stop what? not sure...) | + | | <Escape> || Stop (stop what? not sure...) |
|- | |- | ||
| <Delete> || Deletes the currently selected canvas. (CAREFUL! There is currently a bug which makes this work in just about any context! ie: if you are editing a parameter and press the delete key, it will delete the layer! this can be easily undone, but just keep it in mind) | | <Delete> || Deletes the currently selected canvas. (CAREFUL! There is currently a bug which makes this work in just about any context! ie: if you are editing a parameter and press the delete key, it will delete the layer! this can be easily undone, but just keep it in mind) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:30, 11 April 2007
Here is a list of some of the keyboard sortcuts you currently have at your disposal. These are the defaults. There is a way to customize these, but it is currently not intuitive. Basically you need to edit the accelrc file in your synfig settings directory.
| Keystroke | Description |
| <Control>-Z | Undo |
| <Control>-R | Redo |
| <Control>-X | Cut currently selected layer(s) and put them in the clipboard |
| <Control>-C | Copy currently selected layer(s) and put them in the clipboard |
| <Control>-V | Paste the layer(s) from the clipboard above the currently selected layer |
| <Control>-A | Select all ducks |
| <Control>-S | Save |
| <Control>-D | Deselect all layers |
| <Control>-Q | Toggle grid show |
| <Control>-L | Toggle grid snap |
| <Control>-O | Toggle onion skin |
| <Control>-I | Import image |
| <Control>-` | Toggle low/high-resolution (defaults to low resolution) |
| <Control>-0...9 | Change the current rendering quality (lower is better, but 0==10) |
| <Alt>-1 | Toggle display of "Position" ducks |
| <Alt>-2 | Toggle display of "Vertex" ducks |
| <Alt>-3 | Toggle display of "Tangent" ducks |
| <Alt>-4 | Toggle display of "Radius" ducks |
| <Alt>-5 | Toggle display of "Width" ducks (DEFAULTS TO OFF) |
| <Alt>-6 | Toggle display of "Angle" ducks |
| <Control>-'-' | Zoom out of canvas (spacial zoom) |
| <Control>-'=' | Zoom in on canvas (spacial zoom) |
| <Control>-<Shift>-Z | Zoom canvas to 100% (spacial zoom) |
| <Control>-'_' | Zoom out of timeline (temporal zoom) |
| <Control>-'+' | Zoom in on timeline (temporal zoom) |
| <Control>-',' | Move backward one frame |
| <Control>-'.' | Move forward one frame (be careful - can step past the end of an animation; fixed in svn r452) |
| <Control>-'<' | Move backward one second |
| <Control>-'>' | Move forward one second |
| <Control>-'[' | Move backward to previous keyframe |
| <Control>-']' | Move forward to next keyframe |
| Home | Jump to beginning of timeline (broken; fixed in svn r451) |
| End | Jump to end of timeline (broken; fixed in svn r451) |
| <Control>-<Alt>-'(' | Decrease 'amount' of selected layer |
| <Control>-<Alt>-')' | Increase 'amount' of selected layer |
| <Shift>-PgUp | Raise currently selected layers |
| <Shift>-PgDn | Lower currently selected layers |
| <Alt>-A | Select 'normal' tool |
| <Alt>-B | Select 'bline' tool |
| <Alt>-D | Select 'scale' tool |
| <Alt>-E | Select 'eyedrop' tool |
| <Alt>-F | Select 'fill' tool |
| <Alt>-G | Select 'gradient' tool |
| <Alt>-S | Select 'rotate' tool |
| <Alt>-Z | Select 'zoom' tool |
| F8 | Canvas Properties |
| F9 | Render |
| F11 | Preview |
| F12 | Canvas Options (Grid size, etc.) |
| <Escape> | Stop (stop what? not sure...) |
| <Delete> | Deletes the currently selected canvas. (CAREFUL! There is currently a bug which makes this work in just about any context! ie: if you are editing a parameter and press the delete key, it will delete the layer! this can be easily undone, but just keep it in mind) |